Frankincense oil is one of the most highly prized essential oils in the world, used since antiquity for its medicinal, energetic, cosmetic, and perfumery applications. It is used in clinical aromatherapy for a wide range of symptoms, including skin diseases, respiratory and urinary tract infections, rheumatism, and even syphilis. Although its use in the past in the East and the West was as much medicinal as for perfumery, its use today is mainly employment in high end cosmetic products due to its effectiveness for reducing fine lines and wrinkles, particularly when combined synergistically with myrrh oil. Frankincense oil is renowned for its ability to slow down and deepen the breath and it is used by the Catholic Church for this reason. It is considered conducive to prayer and contemplation.
Where to Buy Frankincense Oil?
Frankincense essential oil should always be purchased from a trusted and well-known supplier of high quality therapeutic-grade oils that offers a 100% satisfaction guarantee.
Quality frankincense oil is hard to find… there is a lot of adulteration in the market. Be sure you are getting the real oil.
If you want a pure, undiluted, true, therapeutic-grade frankincense oil, we recommend trying this Frankincense Essential Oil. This supplier offers multiple sizes from large to small, as well as a wholesale pricing option.
It’s a great frankincense oil and you can’t beat the prices and service!
How Does Aromatherapy Work?
The circulatory system is the body’s main system of transport. Although there is continual research into the specific pathways and effectiveness of each oil, essential oils are generally absorbed into the circulatory system via absorption through the skin or mucous membranes. Once the oil molecules have entered the bloodstream they travel throughout the body and effect it according to their properties.
Primary Aromatherapy Methods:
- inhalation – add two or three drops of essential oil to a bowl of steaming hot water and breathe in the steam for a few minutes with a towel draped over your head to capture the steam with the essences.
- vaporization – the most preferred method of vaporization is to add pure essential oils to a nebulizing diffuser for dispersing micron-sized particulates into your immediate environment for aromatherapy benefits.
- bathing – add four to six drops of pure essential oils to a hot bath along with a dispersant (such as alcohol or milk) to break up the oil on the surface of the water, which avoids the oil sensitizing your skin. Or, alternatively, you can add 1 teaspoon of golden jojoba, as the carrier oil of choice, to protect the skin.
- massage – using 15 to 20 drops of pure essential oil in 1 ounce of massage oil base is one of the most relaxing and therapeutic ways to receive the aromatherapy benefits of the oils, along with the detoxification of the body through lymph drainage and the stimulation of the entire circulatory system.
- spray – adding 1 teaspoon of essential oils to 7 ounces of distilled water along with 1 ounce of vodka or 90% isopropyl alcohol (to emulsify the oils) and then spray on bedding, linens, towels, and use as a room spray to deodorize and disinfect the air.
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) is a small tree with pinnate leaves and pale pink or white flowers that yields a natural gum resin. The frankincense oil is obtained by steam distillation of the gum resin and is employed in many industries, particularly in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, but it is also used extensively in the manufacture of incense and natural pharmaceuticals in the East. It grows wild throughout north-east Africa and is native to the Red Sea region. The gum and oil is produced mainly in south Arabia, Ethiopia, and Somalia, but is further exported for distillation to many parts of Europe and Asia. The oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing, making frankincense oil one of the most extensively used aromatics in the world.
Note: The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek the counsel of a qualified holistic health care practitioner for concerns.